Thursday, March 10, 2011

09:00 — 18:00
Pre-conference Doctoral Workshop
13:00 — 18:00
Pre-conference Paper Development Workshop

Friday, March 11, 2011

08:45 — 08:45
Buses depart the Windsor Atlantica Hotel for PUC
09:30 — 09:45
Conference Co-Chair Welcome
09:45 — 11:00
Plenary Panel – Competition Among Emerging Multinationals from Emerging Economies in the 21st Century

Moderator

Ravi Ramamurti, Northeastern University

photo of Ravi Ramamurti

Ravi Ramamurti is D’Amore-McKim Distinguished Professor of International Business & Strategy, and Director of the Center for Emerging Markets at Northeastern University, Boston. He is a Fellow of the Academy of International Business (AIB). He obtained his B.Sc. (Physics) from Delhi University, his MBA from IIM-Ahmedabad, where he graduated at the top of his class, and his DBA from Harvard Business School. He has been a visiting professor at HBS, MIT-Sloan, CEIBS-Shanghai, IMD-Lausanne, and the Wharton School. His research and consulting have focused on firms operating in, or from, emerging economies. He is the author or editor of six books in this area, and has published in leading management journals, including AMR, AME, CMR, GSJ, HBR, JIBS, and Management Science. He served on the Executive Committee of the AoM’s International Management Division. He has done research or consulted with firms and governments in more than 20 emerging economies.

Panelists

Felipe Monteiro, INSEAD

photo of Felipe Monteiro

Felipe Monteiro (PhD in Strategic and International Management, London Business School) is an Assistant Professor of Strategy at INSEAD, France and a Senior Fellow of The Wharton School Mack Institute for Innovation Management. Before joining INSEAD, he was a standing faculty member at The Wharton School. He has also worked as a Senior Researcher at the Harvard Business School’s Latin American Research Center in Brazil and taught at the London School of Economics (LSE). His research explaining the patterns of inter- and intra-firm knowledge-sourcing processes in multinational organizations was published at the Strategic Management Journal, Organization Science and the Journal of International Business Studies. It also received prestigious awards from the Strategic Management Society, the Academy of Management and the Academy of International Business, He is on the editorial review of the Global Strategy Journal and was a track director at the SMS Special Conference in Santiago, Chile.

Ram Mudambi, Temple University

photo of Ram Mudambi

Ram Mudambi is Professor and Perelman Senior Research Fellow at Temple University’s Fox School of Business. Previously he served at Case Western Reserve University, University of Reading and University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill and as a Visiting Professor at Bocconi University and Uppsala University. Ram Mudambi is an Associate Editor of the Global Strategy Journal and the Book Review Editor of the Journal of International Business Studies, where he also sits on the Editorial Board. He also serves on the editorial boards of the Asia Pacific Journal of Management, Management International Review, the Journal of World Business, Industry and Innovation and the Journal of International Management. His work has appeared in Strategic Management Journal, Journal of International Business Studies, Journal of Political Economy and Journal of Economic Geography. He holds a London School of Economics Master’s degree. His current research focuses on innovation and governance in knowledge-intensive firms.

Mike Peng, University of Texas at Dallas

photo of Mike Peng

Mike W. Peng received his PhD from the University of Washington. He holds the Provost’s Distinguished Professorship at the University of Texas at Dallas. Prior to joining UTD, Mike Peng was an associate professor at Ohio State University. His work has been cited by both the United Nations and the World Bank in major publications. Truly global in scope, his research focuses on firm strategies in regions such as Asia, Central and Eastern Europe, and North America, covering countries such as China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Mexico, Russia, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, the United States, and Vietnam. He has published approximately 60 articles in leading academic journals and authored four books. Mike Peng has served on the editorial boards of numerous journals, including the Strategic Management Journal.

Valery Yakubovich, University of Pennsylvania

photo of Valery Yakubovich

Valery Yakubovich is Associate Professor of Management at the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. His research focuses on the role of social relations in organizations and markets. He has studied the impact of managerial interest groups on price formation in the late 19th century electricity industry in the US; informal exchange networks of Russian households during the transition from state socialism; social networks among employers and employees in real and virtual job markets. The results of these studies have been published in leading journals in management, organization theory, and sociology, as well as numerous edited volumes. His current projects explore innovative social structures of virtual organizations, the impact of task interdependence networks on career outcomes in large Russian firms, and coproduction of knowledge and social relations in a workplace. Valery Yakubovich received a PhD in Sociology from Stanford University and previously taught at the University of Chicago GSB.

This plenary panel will debate if, during the 21st century, emerging multinationals from the natural resource-rich emerging economies such as Brazil and Russia will be more dominant in the world economy than emerging multinationals from the natural resource-poor emerging economies like China and India. (see full session details)

11:00 — 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 — 12:45
Parallel Paper/Common Ground/Panel/Development Sessions
12:45 — 14:15
Luncheon
14:15 — 15:30
Parallel Paper/Common Ground/Panel/Development Sessions
15:30 — 16:45
Parallel Paper/Common Ground/Panel/Development Sessions

Track A: General Track

Session 101
Institutions in Emerging Markets
Session 104
Alliances and Networks
Session 105
Knowledge and Innovation
Session 108
Knowledge and Resources
Session 115
Developing Country Firms
16:45 — 17:15
Coffee Break
17:15 — 18:30
Plenary Panel – Views from Around Latin America

Session Chair

William Newburry, Florida International University

photo of William Newburry

Bill Newburry is an Associate Professor and SunTrust Bank Professor at Florida International University in the Department of Management and International Business. He was previously employed at Rutgers Business School. He received his Ph.D. in 2000 from New York University's Stern School of Business. Prior to pursuing an academic career, he worked six years in the Contracts and Pricing Department at McDonnell Douglas Corporation. His current research interests focus on how multinational corporations manage and relate to subsidiaries, employees and other local stakeholders, with a particular focus on how these local stakeholders perceive issues related to firm globalization. He has published over 25 papers in top-tier, peer-reviewed journals, such as theStrategic Management Journal, Journal of International Business Studies, Journal of Management Studies, and multiple others. Bill Newburry recently served as the SMS Global Strategy Interest Group Chair, and also co-chaired and organized the 2011 SMS Special Conference in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Panelists

Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra, Northeastern University

photo of Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra

Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra is a faculty member in the Sonoco International Business Department of the University of South Carolina. He holds a Ph.D. from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and another from the University of Salamanca. He studies the internationalization of firms with a special interest in developing-country multinational companies. He also analyzes governance issues with a special interest in corruption in international business. His research appears in leading academic journals such as the Strategic Management Journal and in several edited books. He serves on the editorial boards of leading journals such as Global Strategy Journal, Journal of International Business Studies, Strategic Management Journal, and Organization Studies, among others. His geographical area of expertise is Latin America.

Robert Grosse, Monterrey Tec

photo of Robert Grosse

Robert Grosse is the Director (Dean) of the EGADE graduate business school at Monterrey Tec in Mexico. He joined the Tec in early 2009, after teaching in a videoconference joint venture MBA between Thunderbird and the Tec since 1998. He oversees the EGADE campuses in Monterrey and Mexico City. Robert Grosse was the founding Director of Standard Bank Group’s (South Africa) executive education program, the Global Leadership Centre, and became the overall head of Leadership Development and Learning in July of 2007. He holds a B.A. degree from Princeton University and a Ph.D. from the University of North Carolina, both in international economics. He has taught international finance in the MBA programs at Thunderbird, the University of Miami, the University of Michigan, and at the Instituto de Empresa (Madrid, Spain), as well as in many universities in Latin America.

Manuel Olave, Bolivan Private University

photo of Manuel Olave

Manuel Olave is President of “Universidad Privada Boliviana - UPB” since May 2000, where he teaches graduate courses in Development Economics and International Business. He held visiting professor positions at the Netherlands International Institute of Management, Universidad Autonoma de Nicaragua and La Verne University, California. At INCAE Business School in Central America he was Adjunct Professor, and Director of the Public Management Program and the Consulting Division. Before joining UPB he was President of the Consulting firm “The Development Group Inc.” in Miami, Florida and formerly he worked as a management consultant for public and private organizations in Developing Countries. He was Senior Advisor at the International Center for Public Enterprises in Slovenia. In Bolivia he was Vice President of Finance at the Bolivian Oil Company (YPFB), Chief of Staff at the Office of the Vice-president of Bolivia and Vice Minister of Inter-sector Coordination at the Ministry of Finance.

Raymond Schefer, ADEN Business School

photo of Raymond Schefer

Raymond Schefer is a Professor of Marketing and the VP of Marketing at the ADEN Business School at the Universidad Nacional de Cuyo in Argentina. He is responsible for the specialization in sales and marketing management at the university. Raymond Schefer is a former CEO and commercial manager for European and Argentine companies, as well as a consultant in marketing and management related issues in Latin America. He received his MBA from the City University of Seattle.

Mary Teagarden, Arizona State Univeristy

photo of Mary Teagarden

Mary B. Teagarden is Professor of Global Strategy at Thunderbird School of Global Management, and editor-in-chief of Thunderbird International Business Review. Mary Teagarden is an active international consultant who advises technology-intensive manufacturing and service firms in China, India, Malaysia, Mexico and Brazil. She has published more than 120 articles, books, chapters, and case studies in Harvard Business Review, Academy of Management Journal, Human Resource Management and Organizational Dynamics among others. Top media outlets, including CNN, MSNBC, Fox Business, CCTV, ABC, the Financial Times, Harvard Business School Working Knowledge, CIO and IEEE Spectrum call on her expertise regularly. Mary Teagarden serves as an Advisor or Director on eight international corporate Boards.

This panel will explore, compare and contrast views of Latin American development from throughout the region with a focus on the diversity of Latin American business practices and mentalities. Panelists will overview their research and experiences representing a wealth of Latin American perspectives, along with critical issues faced across the region affecting its future development. (see full session details)

18:30 — 21:00
Welcome Cocktail Reception at PUC-IAG

Saturday, March 12, 2011

09:00 — 10:15
Plenary Panel – Global Expansion Strategies of Emerging Multinationals from Brazil

Chair

Mike Peng, University of Texas at Dallas

photo of Mike Peng

Mike W. Peng received his PhD from the University of Washington. He holds the Provost’s Distinguished Professorship at the University of Texas at Dallas. Prior to joining UTD, Mike Peng was an associate professor at Ohio State University. His work has been cited by both the United Nations and the World Bank in major publications. Truly global in scope, his research focuses on firm strategies in regions such as Asia, Central and Eastern Europe, and North America, covering countries such as China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Mexico, Russia, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, the United States, and Vietnam. He has published approximately 60 articles in leading academic journals and authored four books. Mike Peng has served on the editorial boards of numerous journals, including the Strategic Management Journal.

Panelists

Dirk Boehe, University of Adelaide

photo of Dirk Boehe

Dirk Michael Boehe is an Assistant Professor at Insper Institute of Education and Research and a researcher in international business. He holds a Doctor in business administration from Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul. Dirk Boehe's current research projects are on multinational corporations in and from Brazil's export and internationalization strategies. Dirk Boehe has published his work in Brazilian and international journals, such as the Management International Review and Journal of International Management. He has professional work experience in international business in Latin America (Brazil, Colombia, Venezuela) and Europe (Germany and UK).

Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra, Northeastern University

photo of Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra

Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra is a faculty member in the Sonoco International Business Department of the University of South Carolina. He holds a Ph.D. from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and another from the University of Salamanca. He studies the internationalization of firms with a special interest in developing-country multinational companies. He also analyzes governance issues with a special interest in corruption in international business. His research appears in leading academic journals such as the Strategic Management Journal and in several edited books. He serves on the editorial boards of leading journals such as Global Strategy Journal, Journal of International Business Studies, Strategic Management Journal, and Organization Studies, among others. His geographical area of expertise is Latin America.

Alvaro Cyrino, FGV-EBAPE

photo of Alvaro Cyrino

Alvaro Bruno Cyrino is the vice-director of EBAPE-Fundação Getúlio Vargas - Brazil. He has a BSc. in Business and Public Administration from the Federal University of the State of Paraná - Brazil; a Diplôme d´Etudes Approfondies , from the Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France; and a Ph.D. in Business Administration from the École de Hautes Études Commerciales (HEC), France, with a major on strategy. He has worked in executive positions at universities, public sector, and private companies, including international assignments. As a consultant in the field of strategic management and international business, he has been working for major Brazilian companies. His current research interests include the field of strategy, with an emphasis on the resource-based view, and the field international business, where he has concentrated on the internationalization process of companies from emerging markets.

Antonio Gelis Filho, Getulio Vargas Foundation

photo of Antonio Gelis Filho

Antonio Gelis Filho is a Professor of Management at Fundação Getúlio Vargas/São Paulo. He has a PhD in Business Management from FGV. He also graduated with a degree in law from the University of São Paulo and a degree in medicine from the University of São Paulo. Antonio Gelis Filho's main research interests are geopolitics and organizations and organizations and sociopolitical trends.

Fernando Luzio, Luzio Holistic Strategic Vision

photo of Fernando Luzio

Fernando Luzio, Founder and Managing Director of Luzio Holistic Strategic Vision, majored in Business Management at the Getúlio Vargas Foundation (FGV) in São Paulo, with specialization in Strategy by the London Business School and Harvard Business School. Fernando Luzio has been a Professor on Strategy in the University of São Paulo (FIA-USP) MBA course since 1999. He is the author of the book Fazendo a Estratégia Acontecer (Making Strategy Happen) and a contributor to the Harvard Business Review. Fernando Luzio has assisted companies in different industries in Strategic Planning and Execution, both in Brazil and worldwide. He became the CEO of CASA&VIDEO, one of Brazil's largest retail chains, in December 2008.

Drawing from leading strategy and international business scholars from leading Brazilian business schools, this panel outlines the scale and scope of the global expansion strategies of emerging multinationals from Brazil. Providing an overview, Alvaro Cyrino will cover the past, present, and challenges ahead for such multinationals. Dealing with markets that are entered, Dirk Michael Boehe will focus on the initial stages of these firms’ internationalization—export strategies. From an institution-based view, Antonio Gelis will discuss the role played by the Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) behind many Brazilian multinationals’ international expansion. Using a case study approach, Fernando Luzio will discuss a recent high-profile ($3.26 billion) acquisition of the US-based Burger King by 3G Capital, a New York-based private equity firm backed by three Brazilian investors. Michael Peng will compare and contrast the findings from Brazilian multinationals with his own findings from Chinese multinationals. Finally, Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra will compare and contrast the findings from Brazilian multinationals with his own findings on multilatinas from other countries, culminating with some thoughts on a future research agenda focusing on emerging multinationals (see full session details)

10:15 — 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 — 12:00
Parallel Paper/Common Ground/Panel/Development Sessions
12:00 — 14:00
Luncheon with Guest Speaker, Jay Barney

Guest Speaker

Jay Barney, University of Utah

photo of Jay Barney

Jay B. Barney is a Presidential Professor of Strategic Management and Pierre Lassonde Chair of Social Entrepreneurship at the University of Utah. He previously served as the Professor of Management and held the Chase Chair for Excellence in Corporate Strategy at the Max M. Fisher College of Business, Ohio State University. His research focuses on how firms can gain and sustain competitive advantages. He has been an associate editor for the Journal of Management, a senior editor for Organization Science, a co-editor at the Strategic Entrepreneurship Journal, and has been published in numerous leading publications. In addition to his teaching and research, he presents executive training programs throughout the US and Europe. Jay Barney is an SMS Fellow as well as a Fellow of the Academy of Management. He has received honorary doctorate degrees from the University of Lund, the Copenhagen Business School, and Universidad Pontificia Comillas (Madrid), and has had honorary visiting professor positions in New Zealand and China.

Strategic management has evolved from a largely atheoretical applied management discipline to a theoretically and empirically rigorous research-based discipline. The promise of the field is that the evolution towards rigor will continue, and that this evolution will enable strategic management scholars to engage in important policy and related debates around the world. The peril of this evolution is that the field could become fully self-referential, in which case we lose contact with two of our most important stakeholders—practicing strategic managers and students. Managing the tension between this promise and peril will go a long way in determining the future of the field of strategic management. (see full session details)

14:00 — 15:15
Plenary Panel – The Internationalization of Latin-American Firms

Moderator

Angela da Rocha, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro

photo of Angela da Rocha

Angela da Rocha is Associate Professor of Marketing and International Business at the Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio) and Director of NUPIN, the Center for International Business Research. Before joining PUC-Rio, she has been a faculty member at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro for 30 years before she retired, where she was the Dean of the Coppead Graduate School of Business two times. She obtained her PhD from IESE Business School, Spain. She has nine books published in Brazil and numerous articles in international and Brazilian journals including Entrepreneurship and Regional Development, Entrepreneurship Theory and Practice, Journal of International Entrepreneurship, Journal of International Business Studies and International Marketing Review. She is a member of CIMaR, the Consortium for International Marketing Research, and one of the top researchers in the area of Business Administration in the ranking of the National Council for Scientific and Technological Research (CNPq).

Panelists

Paulo Luiz Araujo Basilio, ALL-América Latina Logística

photo of Paulo Luiz Araujo Basilio

No biography available.

André Carvalhal, Brazilian Development Bank

photo of André Carvalhal

Andre Carvalhal is the Head of International Capital Markets for the Brazilian Development Bank - BNDES. He holds a Post-Doctorate in Finance from University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA), and a Ph.D. and M.Sc. in Finance from Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ). He has B.Sc. in Engineering from UFRJ and a BA in Law from the State University of Rio de Janeiro (UERJ). He is an Assistant Professor of Finance at the Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro. His research has been published in top international journals, such as Journal of Corporate Finance, Quantitative Finance, Corporate Governance, International Journal of Finance, International Journal of Business, International Review of Financial Analysis, Frontiers in Finance and Economics, Emerging Markets Finance and Trade, Emerging Markets Review, Journal of Emerging Markets, Journal of Corporate Ownership & Control, and Latin American Business Review.

José Formigli, Pre-Salt

photo of José Formigli

José Formigli is a Civil Engineer from Instituto Militar de Engenharia who joined Petrobras in 1983 where he specialized in Petroleum Engineering. He has a MBA in Advanced Business Management from the Coppead Graduate School of Business in Rio de Janeiro. Since May 2008 he has been appointed to a new Executive Manager position in Petrobras to manage the Pre-Salt Reserves. Responsibilities include evaluation and production development of the Pre-salt discoveries in offshore Brazil. He is a member of the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) and the Society for Underwater Technology (SUT) from UK.

Manuel Olave, Bolivan Private University

photo of Manuel Olave

Manuel Olave is President of “Universidad Privada Boliviana - UPB” since May 2000, where he teaches graduate courses in Development Economics and International Business. He held visiting professor positions at the Netherlands International Institute of Management, Universidad Autonoma de Nicaragua and La Verne University, California. At INCAE Business School in Central America he was Adjunct Professor, and Director of the Public Management Program and the Consulting Division. Before joining UPB he was President of the Consulting firm “The Development Group Inc.” in Miami, Florida and formerly he worked as a management consultant for public and private organizations in Developing Countries. He was Senior Advisor at the International Center for Public Enterprises in Slovenia. In Bolivia he was Vice President of Finance at the Bolivian Oil Company (YPFB), Chief of Staff at the Office of the Vice-president of Bolivia and Vice Minister of Inter-sector Coordination at the Ministry of Finance.

Latin American firms are latecomers in the international arena, although some authors refer to earlier “waves” of internationalization (1960-1970s and 1980s). However, the present “wave” started in the mid-1990s and it is part of a broader phenomenon of the internationalization of emerging market firms. This panel aims to discuss this phenomenon and to debate the challenges and opportunities faced by Latin American firms in their pursuit of internationalization. The panel will include academics, executives and government officials. (see full session details)

15:15 — 15:45
Coffee Break
15:45 — 17:00
Parallel Paper/Common Ground/Panel/Development Sessions
17:00 — 18:15
Plenary Panel – Multilatinas: A Dialog Between Practice and Theory on Emerging Market Transnationals

Panelists

Jay Barney, University of Utah

photo of Jay Barney

Jay B. Barney is a Presidential Professor of Strategic Management and Pierre Lassonde Chair of Social Entrepreneurship at the University of Utah. He previously served as the Professor of Management and held the Chase Chair for Excellence in Corporate Strategy at the Max M. Fisher College of Business, Ohio State University. His research focuses on how firms can gain and sustain competitive advantages. He has been an associate editor for the Journal of Management, a senior editor for Organization Science, a co-editor at the Strategic Entrepreneurship Journal, and has been published in numerous leading publications. In addition to his teaching and research, he presents executive training programs throughout the US and Europe. Jay Barney is an SMS Fellow as well as a Fellow of the Academy of Management. He has received honorary doctorate degrees from the University of Lund, the Copenhagen Business School, and Universidad Pontificia Comillas (Madrid), and has had honorary visiting professor positions in New Zealand and China.

Alvaro Cyrino, FGV-EBAPE

photo of Alvaro Cyrino

Alvaro Bruno Cyrino is the vice-director of EBAPE-Fundação Getúlio Vargas - Brazil. He has a BSc. in Business and Public Administration from the Federal University of the State of Paraná - Brazil; a Diplôme d´Etudes Approfondies , from the Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France; and a Ph.D. in Business Administration from the École de Hautes Études Commerciales (HEC), France, with a major on strategy. He has worked in executive positions at universities, public sector, and private companies, including international assignments. As a consultant in the field of strategic management and international business, he has been working for major Brazilian companies. His current research interests include the field of strategy, with an emphasis on the resource-based view, and the field international business, where he has concentrated on the internationalization process of companies from emerging markets.

Paulo Gustavo Franklin de Abreu, EMBRAER

photo of Paulo Gustavo Franklin de Abreu

Paulo Gustavo Franklin de Abreu works at Embraer as the Head of Business Strategy and Collaboration. He is an economist, with MBA and M.Sc. degrees in business administration from Fundação Don Cabral (FDC) and specialization in finance and marketing. He has served as a speaker at Strategic and Competitive Intelligence Professionals (SCIP) Conferences and other aerospace events in Brazil, in the US and Europe. More recently, he has been speaking in MBA courses at top business schools in Brazil. He has hands-on experience in corporate strategy, international alliances, sales, marketing, production planning and other related activities. He has served as a SCIP board member from 2008 to 2010.

Robert Hoskisson, Rice University

photo of Robert Hoskisson

Robert E. Hoskisson is the George R. Brown Chair of Strategic Management at the Jones School of Business at Rice University. He received his Ph.D. from the University of California–Irvine. His research topics focus on corporate strategy and governance and he teaches courses in corporate and international strategic management, among others. He has co-authored over 20 books including Strategic Management: Globalization and Competitiveness (11th Edition), Competing for Advantage (2nd Edition) and Understanding Business Strategy (3rd Edition). He was recently ranked among the top scholars in business and economics by the Times Higher Education for the number of papers with over 50 citations. He has served on the Board of Directors and is currently the Past President and a Fellow of the Strategic Management Society.

Mike Peng, University of Texas at Dallas

photo of Mike Peng

Mike W. Peng received his PhD from the University of Washington. He holds the Provost’s Distinguished Professorship at the University of Texas at Dallas. Prior to joining UTD, Mike Peng was an associate professor at Ohio State University. His work has been cited by both the United Nations and the World Bank in major publications. Truly global in scope, his research focuses on firm strategies in regions such as Asia, Central and Eastern Europe, and North America, covering countries such as China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Mexico, Russia, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, the United States, and Vietnam. He has published approximately 60 articles in leading academic journals and authored four books. Mike Peng has served on the editorial boards of numerous journals, including the Strategic Management Journal.

Recently, a promising new stream of research and literature has focused on Multinationals from emerging markets. These transnational companies have been seen as challengers of traditional product-cycle and traditional economic explanations of TNCs behaviors, based on center-periphery kind of assumptions. These emerging TNC´s originated from less developed countries, are late movers on global markets, use internationalization strategies as capabilities exploiting and exploring opportunities and, in some instances, are beginning to challenge established multinationals in their own territories. The plenary panel will discuss the challenges that the so-called Multilatinas are facing in their international trajectories, and how theory can address them. The main objective is to establish a conversation between theory and practice in a conversation between leading academics in the field and executives from some of the top Brazilian multinationals. (see full session details)

19:30 — 19:30
Buses depart the Windsor Atlantica for dinner
20:00 — 22:30
Conference Dinner and Awards Ceremony


Strategic Management Society

Rio De Janeiro